Australia

WA (Distributor)

H.I. Lighting

SA (Distributor)

Buckford Illumination Group

TAS (Distributor)

Southern Lighting

New Zealand

Upper North Island

Auckland

Lower North Island

Wellington

South Island

Christchurch

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Eagle Lightings’ policy to respect your privacy and comply with any valid law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, across our website, eagle.lighting.com.au and other sites we own and operate.

Personal information is any information about you which can be used to identify you. This includes information such as name, address, and date of birth, your devices, and even information about how you use a website.

In the event our site contains links to third-party sites and services, please be aware that those sites and services have their own privacy policies. After following a link to any third-party content, you should read their posted privacy policy information about how they collect and use personal information.

This policy is effective as of 13 August 2021.

Information We Collect

Information we collect falls into one of two categories: ‘voluntarily’ information and ‘automatically’ collected information.

‘Voluntarily’ information refers to any information you consciously provide us when using or participating in any of our services.

‘Automatically collected’ information refers to any information automatically sent by your devices while accessing our products and services.

Log Data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s IP address, browser type and version, pages you visit, time and date of your visit, time spent on each page, and other details about your visit.

If you encounter certain errors while using the site, we may automatically collect data about the error and the circumstances surrounding its occurrence.

Personal Information

We may ask for personal information, for example, when you subscribe to a newsletter or when you contact us — which may include one or more of the following:

- Name / Email

- Phone / mobile number

- City / Company

Legitimate Reasons for Processing Your Personal Information

We only collect and use your personal information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

Collection and Use of Information

We may collect personal information from you when you do any of the following on our website:

- Sign up to receive updates from us via email or social media

- Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies

- Register for an account

- Use a mobile device or web browser to access Eagle Lighting content

We may collect, use, and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

- to contact and communicate with you

- to provide you with our platform’s core features and services

- for analytics, market research, and business improvements, including to improve our website, associated applications, and related social media platforms

- to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

- for advertising and marketing

- for technical assessment

Security of Your Personal Information

When we collect and process personal information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or alterations.

Although we will do our best to protect the personal information you provide to us, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and no one can guarantee absolute data security.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. The period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy.

However, if necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal, accounting, or reporting obligation or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific, or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Your choice: By providing personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our website or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Marketing permission: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

Non-discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your personal information. Unless your personal information is required to provide you with a particular service or offer (for example providing user support), we will not deny you goods or services and/or charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, or provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Limits of Our Policy

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Changes to This Policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect updates to our business processes, current acceptable practices, or legislative or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes here at the same link by which you are accessing this privacy policy.

If the changes are significant, or if required by applicable law, we will contact you. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt in to or opt out of, as applicable, any new uses of your personal information.

Additional Disclosures for Australian Privacy Act Compliance (AU)

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

We will only collect and use your personal information when we have a legal right to do so. In which case, we will collect and use your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. If we seek your consent to process your personal information, and you are under 16 years of age, we will seek your parent or legal guardian’s consent to process your personal information for that specific purpose.

Our lawful bases depend on the services you use and how you use them. This means we only collect and use your information on the following grounds:

Consent From You

Where you give us consent to collect and use your personal information for a specific purpose. You may withdraw your consent at any time using the facilities we provide; however, this will not affect any use of your information that has already taken place. You may consent to providing your email address for the purpose of receiving marketing emails from us. While you may unsubscribe at any time, we cannot recall any email we have already sent. If you have any further enquiries about how to withdraw your consent, please feel free to enquire using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy.

Performance of a Contract or Transaction

Where you have entered a contract or transaction with us, or to take preparatory steps prior to our entering into a contract or transaction with you. For example, if you contact us with an enquiry, we may require personal information such as your name and contact details to respond.

Our Legitimate Interests

Where we assess it is necessary for our legitimate interests, such as for us to provide, operate, improve, and communicate our services. We consider our legitimate interests to include research and development, understanding our audience, marketing and promoting our services, measures taken to operate our services efficiently, marketing analysis, and measures taken to protect our legal rights and interests.

Compliance with Law

In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal information. Such cases may include (but are not limited to) court orders, criminal investigations, government requests, and regulatory obligations. If you have any further enquiries about how we retain personal information to comply with the law, please feel free to enquire using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to help improve your experience of our website at eaglelighting.com.au. We also provide basic information on third-party services we may use, who may also use cookies as part of their service.

If you don’t wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from eaglelighting.com.au. In such a case, we may be unable to provide some of your desired content and services.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit. It typically contains information about the website itself, a unique identifier that allows the site to recognise your web browser when you return, additional data that serves the cookie’s purpose, and the lifespan of the cookie itself.

Cookies are used to enable certain features (e.g., logging in), track site usage (e.g., analytics), store user settings (e.g., time zone, preferences), and to personalise your content (e.g., advertising, language).


Contact Us

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, you may contact us from our Contact page – with the subject of “Privacy concerns” as the subject line.